University of Delaware

Agenda and Conference Sessions

Delaware Summit for Computer Science Education

Clayton Hall, University of Delaware

Newark, Delaware

March 23, 2017

 

8:00 – 8:30 Registration and Breakfast (Room 101A)

 

8:30 – 9:00 Welcome and Brief Remarks (Room 101A)

  • Lori Pollock: Alumni Professor of Computer and Information Sciences, University of Delaware
  • Paul Baumbach: Delaware State Representative, District 23
  • Kathy McCoy: Chair of Computer and Information Sciences, University of Delaware
  • Elizabeth Farley-Ripple: Director of the University of Delaware Partnership for Public Education and Associate Director, School of Education

 

9:00

Keynote Presentation: Pat Yongpradit, Code.org  (Room 101A)

 

10:00- 10:30

K-12 CS Education in Delaware: Luke Rhine & April McCrae, Delaware Department of Education (Room 101A)

 

10:30-10:45 – Coffee and Tea Break (Room 101A)

 

10:45 – 11:30: Parallel Sessions

 

Session 0: CS Curriculum Resources (Room 101A)

Panelist:

Pat Yongpradit, Code.org

 

Session 1: Computer Science in Careers Industry Panel (Room 119)

Panelists:

Tim Bunnell, Nemours Biomedical Research

Sherri Mats-Mitchell, Data Star Insights

Tariq Hook, Zipcode Wilmington

John Himics, First Ascent Design

11:45 -12:30: Parallel Sessions

 

Session 0: Integrating CS into Existing K-12 Curricula (Room 119)

Panelists:

Yanaka Bernal, Red Clay School District: CS in Elementary Curricula

Laurie Drum, The College School: CS in Mathematics

Alexandra Ulrich, Smyrna School District: CS in Business

John Burk, St. Andrew’s School: CS in Physics

 

Session 1: Diversity and Equity in CS Education (Room 120)

Panelist:

Terry Harvey, Computer and Information Sciences, University of Delaware

 

12:30 -1:30 Networking Lunch (Room 101B)

 

1:30 –  2:15: Parallel Sessions

 

Session 0: Delaware CS Teaching Community/Profes. Develop. (Room 119)

Panelists:

CSTA Delaware

James Atlas & Chrystalla Mouza, Partner4CS

 

Session 1: CSTA K-12 Standards (Room 120)

Panelists:

Lori Pollock, Computer and Information Sciences, University of Delaware

April McCrae, Delaware Department of Education

 

2:15 – 2:30 Coffee and Break

 

2:30 – 3:15 Parallel Sessions

 

Session 0: Lessons Learned from Early CS Adopters (Room 119)

Panelists:

            Susan Cornett, Newark Charter School: Elementary School

            Kelsey Main, St. Anne’s Episcopal School: Middle School

            Kammas Murphy, St. Elizabeth’s School: High School

 

Session 1: CS in Informal Learning Environments (Room 120)

Panelists:

Elizabeth Borene, Bear Library

Soumita Basu and Hui Yang, University of Delaware

 

3:30-4:00 Wrap Up & Networking Conversations

Location/Parking

Conference location: